Programme


The programme of EUROMAR2017 will provisionally include the following topics:


1. New techniques and instrumentation
2. Imaging, in-vivo, in-cell
3. Metabolomics, small molecules, pharmaceuticals
4. Materials and solid-state physics
5. Sensitivity enhancements
6. Biomacromolecules
7. Paramagnetic systems
8. Relaxation and dynamics, transport processes
9. Computation and theory
10. Exotica

Draft programme can be found below.

Sunday, July 2nd, 2017

  • 12:00 - 16:30
    Registration
  • 13:00 - 16:00
    Bruker Symposium
  • 16:30 - 19:00
    Opening session / Prize
  • 19:00 - 21:00
    Conference dinner / Welcome mixer

Monday, July 3rd, 2017

  • 08:45 - 10:00
    Plenary session 1 - Józef Lewandowski / Christopher Jaroniec
  • 10:00 - 10:30
    Coffee break
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 1 - Hardware - Kurt Zilm / Talks from asbtracts / Gael de Paepe
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 2 - Biosolids - Marc Baldus / Talks from abstracts / Adam Lange
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 3 - Small molecules - Czaba Szántay / Talks rom asbtracts / Klaus Zangger
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    Lunch
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    JEOL Lunch Symposium (separate registration required - details to be published soon)
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    Poster session (odd numbers)
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Parallel session 4 - Solids - Rob Schurko / Talk from abstracts / Jadwiga Tritt-Goc
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Parallel session 5 - MRI - David Lurie / Talks from abstracts / To be advised
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Parallel session 6 - Computational - Peter Güntert / Talks from abstracts / Michele Vendruscolo
  • 17:30 - 18:00
    Coffee break
  • 18:00 - 18:45
    Plenary session 2 - Lynn Gladden

Tuesday, July 4th, 2017

  • 08:45 - 10:00
    Plenary session 3 - Isabella Felli / Robert Konrat
  • 10:00 - 10:30
    Coffee break
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 7 - Bioliquids - Miquel Pons / Talks from abstracts / Gerhard Wagner
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 8 - Solids - Marina Carravetta / Talks from abstracts / Alexej Jerschow
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 9 - EPR - Elena Bagryanskaya / Talks from abstracts / Maxim Yulikov
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    Lunch
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    JEOL Lunch Symposium (separate registration required - details to be published soon)
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    Poster session (even numbers)
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Tutorials - Rachel Martin / Józef Kowalewski / Vladislav Orekhov
  • 17:30 - 18:00
    Coffee break
  • 18:00 - 18:45
    Plenary session 4 - Gerhard Roth

Wednesday, July 5th, 2017

  • 08:45 - 10:00
    Plenary session 5 - Marina Bennati / Christoph Boehme
  • 10:00 - 10:30
    Coffee break
  • 10:00 - 13:00
    EuroBioNMR workshop: NMR technology for life sciences: applications in chemical, pharmaceutical, food and agricultural sciences
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 10 - Hyperpolarization - Arno Kentgens / Talks from abstracts / Thomas Meersmann
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 11 - EPR - Thomas Prisner / Talks from abstracts / Mario Chiesa
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 12 - MRI - Xavier G. Golay / Talks from abstracts / Sebastian Kozerke
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    Lunch
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    JEOL Lunch Symposium (separate registration required - details to be published soon)
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    Poster Session (all)
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Parallel session 13 - Methods - Martin Billeter / Talks from abstracts / Krzysztof Kazimierczuk
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Parallel session 14 - Hyperpolarization - Christian Hilty / Talks from abstracts / Vladimir Zhivonitko
  • 15:30 - 17:30
    Parallel session 15 - Biosolids - Umit Akbey / Talks from abstracts / Bernd Reif
  • 17:30 - 18:00
    Coffee break
  • 18:00 - 18:45
    Plenary session 6 - Marek Pruski

Thursday, July 6th, 2017

  • 08:45 - 10:00
    Plenary session 7 - Simon Duckett / Steffen Glaser
  • 10:00 - 10:30
    Coffee Break
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 16 - Bioliquids - Angela Gronenborn / Talks from abstracts / Jennifer Potts
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 17 - Small molecules - Patrick Giraudeau / Talks from abstracts / Teodor Parella
  • 10:30 - 12:30
    Parallel session 18 - Hardware - Franz Fujara / Talks from abstracts / Bernhard Blümich
  • 12:30 - 13:30
    Lunch
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    Parallel session 19 - Methods - P.K. Madhu / Talks from abstracts / Geoffrey Bodenhausen
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    Parallel session 20 - BioNMR - Katja Petzold / Talks from abstracts / Antoine Loquet
  • 13:30 - 15:30
    Parallel session 21 - Computations - Rafael Brüschweiler / Talks from abstracts / George Mitrikas
  • 15:30 - 16:00
    Coffee break
  • 16:00 - 17:00
    Prizes, closing
  • 17:00 - 18:30
    Plenary session 8 - A. Dean Sherry / Burkhard Luy
  • 19:00 - 21:00
    Gala dinner (not included in the conference fee)

Organizers
EUROMAR AMPERE Centrum Nauk Biologiczno-Chemicznych Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego Uniwersytet Warszawski Wydział Chemii Uniwersytetu Warszawskiego Centre of New Technologies

Platinum Partners
Bruker

Gold Partners
Jeol

Bronze Partners
Magritek Isotec Mestrelab

Sponsors

SURAJ MANRAO STUDENT TRAVEL SCIENCE FUND


Exhibitors
Armar Isotopes Rototec Spintec Cortecnet Eurisotop Silantes NMR Service Spin-Doc Oxford Instruments

Other contributors
ACD Labs hilgenberg

MEDIA PATRONAGE

The Journal of Magnetic Resonance is proud to support four fellows to attend the EUROMAR conference

Journal of Magnetic Resonance

Magnetic Resonance in Chemistry - Wiley Online Library

Journal of Magnetic Resonance



Show your interest
News subscription
This website uses cookies to allow the registration of event participants and service related processes. By using this site you agree on use of cookies, according to the current browser settings.
Accept